Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Tft Screen Fitted To Centre Console...Whats Do i Do Next Help!!

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Mitul's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Tft Screen Fitted To Centre Console...Whats Do i Do Next Help!!

    hello peps i got my sat nav centre console, mounted the screen inside it, next is the power wires, there no remote control on the screen, so i need to wire it up to my head unit for power, and ground....

    can i just slit the yellow wire on the head unit, and then mount the positve cable from the screen, and same with negative

    or

    will i have to connect it with a in-line fuse holder..

    any suggestions welcome

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    G-UNIT's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    1,274
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mitul
    hello peps i got my sat nav centre console, mounted the screen inside it, next is the power wires, there no remote control on the screen, so i need to wire it up to my head unit for power, and ground....

    can i just slit the yellow wire on the head unit, and then mount the positve cable from the screen, and same with negative

    or

    will i have to connect it with a in-line fuse holder..

    any suggestions welcome
    i would in line fuse it to be safe

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Mitul's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by G-UNIT
    i would in line fuse it to be safe
    would is there anything else i should consider b4 wiring it up, and is it ok to wire up to the head unit, so wen the car is off the screen and head unit are off

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Fuse it without question.

    Personally when running screens I always run seperate feeds, as it reduces the chance of interferrence, which screens are suseptable to, but try it and see, if it is okay then job done if not then you will have to run a seperate feed.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Mitul's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by BasilD
    Fuse it without question.

    Personally when running screens I always run seperate feeds, as it reduces the chance of interferrence, which screens are suseptable to, but try it and see, if it is okay then job done if not then you will have to run a seperate feed.

    what rating fuse will i need to use ?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    rizo's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3,414
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i'm guessing a 20amp one? have a look whats in your headunit at the moment and use the same rating.
    Astra VXR - Arden Blue, Diamond cut 19's, Cruise Control, Debaged, Folding Mirrors, CD70 NAVI and CID + Aux-In, Factory Bluetooth, Piano Black Interior Trim, Full Milltek Unresonated Exhaust

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    20amp fuse would be well over rated for a screen, i'd say 5amp would be more than enough
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    wywywywy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,478
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yea all the screens I've got, none of them consume more than 2A in normal running, and one of them is a motorised one too. So I agree with Autosparks a 5A fuse would be more than enough.
    Astra Coupe Turbo Project Log KW var2, BK299, Apexi, HID, Angel, Leather Cobra, Phoenix Gold, GT/R2, Fluted, DV26D, Pre/Sports/Catback, CarPC, B&M, VXR Turbo, Tarox-10, Phase 3! Car is for sale!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Mitul's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the screen makes a fussy noise is that meant 2 happen ?

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    grafter's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    check mituls thread, might be the same?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •