Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: mileage reset after changing clocks

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    mileage reset after changing clocks

    When I was back in the uk, I had a problem with the clocks on my 2.0Di. Off I went to Megavaux to pick up a replacement and fitted it. However, problem now is that the mileage reads that of the donor car i.e. 54k instead of 138k.

    I thought that the mileage would be held in the ECU, but it seems not. How do I re-programme it back to the correct mileage?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    sure i heard they can be reprogrammed once - tech 2 maybe?

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    oztek coupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    674
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    cant be done by tech two if it is over 100 miles.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    AHHHH was halfway there then lol

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jimmyjayz's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    323
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    sorry i was under the impression vaux couldnt do this, but there is a guy in the auto tader who does it for £50 quid no questions asked called digi dash
    www.aquariumlifesystems.co.uk
    For all your aquatic needs happy to help all members out with any fish related problems!!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    greenmini's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,291
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    vauxhall cant do it after the clocks have done a 100 miles from 0
    1.6 8 valve, 5 door, soon to be a 5 studded let with crusty arches

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    welsh-andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7,176
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    while in bognor i seen a flyer of a firm offering milage alterations, so it can be done. just a matter of attahing a computer to ecu i would have guessed

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    sri19's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah any mileage "corrector" can do it, they plug in to the serial port and do a few calculations and punch a few numbers in, then, job done!

Similar Threads

  1. Mileage reset?
    By B13NNF in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 15:05
  2. mk4 mileage reset pin
    By sx297 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 18:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •