Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Changing HU in Astra Help please

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    alchemistkevin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Changing HU in Astra Help please

    I was fitting a new HU for my mate in his 5 door 53 reg Astra. Not sure if it's G or ??

    Anyways, the problem is:
    I am replacing the standard HU for a Sony one. The space on the back of the unit is only enough for the HU but the wiring for the previous HU is fixed and the standard HU had plugs in the correct place, but Now that I'm attaching a cable behind the HU, there's not enough space to accomodate the new HU itself!

    Do I make myself clear as to what I'm trying to do?

    My question is: What is the easiest way to remove the standard wiring that is fixed on the back?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    autoSRI's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you have removed the original cage havent you and instaled the one that came with the new sterio

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    alchemistkevin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by autoSRI
    you have removed the original cage havent you and instaled the one that came with the new sterio
    I haven't coz the one that was in there looked as if it was fixed, but even if I remove it and put the new one in place it will only allow to me to fit the new unit IF I can get it in! I can't get it in that deep coz of the wiring behind it!

    Thanks for your quick reply btw

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    As mentioned, you must remove the metal cage that the original stereo sits in. (because the wiring is attached to that)

    When you use the new Sony stereo cage, you should have more room...
    ...If you need more space, there is a black plastic triangle that can be removed from the back of the hole (sits behind the original cage)

    Finally, if you want more room to help feed wires, remove the glovebox

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    alchemistkevin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Thumbs Up

    Quote Originally Posted by M40COO
    As mentioned, you must remove the metal cage that the original stereo sits in. (because the wiring is attached to that)

    When you use the new Sony stereo cage, you should have more room...
    ...If you need more space, there is a black plastic triangle that can be removed from the back of the hole (sits behind the original cage)

    Finally, if you want more room to help feed wires, remove the glovebox
    Oooh! GR8 so if I were to remove the cage I'd remove the wiring as well?

    Sounds simple enuf would've tried it now if he wuz awake

    will do it tomm and update - Thanks guys gr8 bunch u r

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    autoSRI's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i definitly agree with the glove box thing it shouldnt be that tight in there ive got the original wireing the adapter the stering controls three sets of RCAs the aux input and the radio arial and mine still fits in just

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    alchemistkevin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by autoSRI
    i definitly agree with the glove box thing it shouldnt be that tight in there ive got the original wireing the adapter the stering controls three sets of RCAs the aux input and the radio arial and mine still fits in just
    I guess the only reason I wasn't able to put it in becoz I didn't remove the original cage and that holds the cables upfront so that when the standard unit goes it, it clicks straight in to the plugs on the back.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    autoSRI's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i think the gage has a screw in the back aswell just a reminder cuz its hard to see you will be ok with the new cage in and do the sony H/U need wiring adapter might need one for the airiel aswell

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    alchemistkevin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by autoSRI
    i think the gage has a screw in the back aswell just a reminder cuz its hard to see you will be ok with the new cage in and do the sony H/U need wiring adapter might need one for the airiel aswell
    I've got one that I think should do the trick but will only know tomorrow

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    autoSRI's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    good luck and i hope it all work

Similar Threads

  1. Astrasxicdti's ever changing astra
    By jimdt in forum Auto-Biographies
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-02-2011, 12:03
  2. Changing to a Mk5 Astra..
    By swifty in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-06-2007, 02:52

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •