Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: okay... bought the HU, what do i need now?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    okay... bought the HU, what do i need now?

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...m=280009682326

    Just bought this on fleabay, what do i now need to make this unit run from the astra controls on the steering wheel... not too fussed about the display screen, but the buttons working would be nice.

    do i need anything else to make this all work properley? like an ariel extender to reach? ive seen various things, but im unsure what i actually need.

    Ste

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    from what i gather i need a DIN to ISO connector... have i got that the right way round? DIN to ISO, not ISO to DIN?

    do i need anything for the connections too? is there something i can get rather than trying to re-wire whats in there?

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    moley_2003's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    675
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    to install the head unit no other leads are required, according to the seller all leads are in the box! now to make it work from the steering wheel controls, give autoleads a bell! see if they do an adaptor for the car and head unit! try here

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    jimicus's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    162
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If it's a mk. 4 you're installing it into, the connector in the car is standard (but two wires are backwards so it will forget things like radio presets when you turn the ignition off). The autoleads remote control adaptor corrects for this at the same time.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Some JVC headunits take the ISO connector straight into the headunit so there are no way of swapping the red and yellow wires round. In this case i'd recomend you get a ISO to ISO loom that swaps them round for you (autoleads PC2-04-4)

    Wait until the headunit turns up as it may have a loom comming from it so you can swap the wires over there

    AS for steering wheel controls, moley pointed them out above
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i guess i shoulda waited... ive been buying stuff left and right, and im not gonna get the cd player til monday

    ive got a connector to swap them round for me without messing with wires.

    got an aerial adapter

    the steering remote things from car audio.co.uk both bits.

    and im sure ive bought some other stuff.

    I do have a question though...

    will there be enough room in the bottom opening for this stereo.

    ive noticed some people with thier radio switched positions to the bottom, will this only work on certain stereos cos they're shorter, or is it all?

    and will my leads reach without having to take the front console off? wil they just fall down to there when i take the old stereo out?

    i think it looks better with the radio lower and the tray up high (eventually my become a dvd player at bottom and screen up top... who knows?)

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    The best thing to do when trying to loose all the wires is to remove the glovebox which is 6 T20 screews and then as you push the stereo in you can pull the excess wire out from behind it.

    To have the stereo mounted at the bottom is easy to and again i'd say take the glovebox out so you can pull the loom out that way before dropping it down the the bottom DIN slot
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    gRoberts's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    btw, my old JVC had a fuse that you could switch positions depending on the loom type? If MK4 Astra, you'd set the fuse into a certain position, and it would remember your settings, or in other cars put it back.

    Not sure if its the same on this tho.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gRoberts
    btw, my old JVC had a fuse that you could switch positions depending on the loom type? If MK4 Astra, you'd set the fuse into a certain position, and it would remember your settings, or in other cars put it back.

    Not sure if its the same on this tho.
    Most JVC's have that option when you can plug the ISO connector straight into the back of the HU but unfortunatly it's then not controlled by the ignition key
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    woo, its in the car, and ive got it working.

    sounds much better than cdr500.

    unfortunately i left a cd in the cdr500 before i took it out :$

    is there a way to get the cd out without having to wire it back in?

    i also had loads of extra bits that i didnt need, like the wiring loom connector which swapped the leads round on the unit, which cost me £7, so if anyone needs one, let me know, im sure i can let you have it for a couple of quid.

    i also have an aerial adapter which wasnt needed. but that only cost me £1.35 delivered!!

    i also swapped positions for my HU, its now in the bottom recess and the tray in the top, however, i wanna get one of those console cd holders to put in the slot as the tray doesnt quite fit the top section. any info on where to get one of these is much obliged.

    Thanks again guys.

    Ste

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Just bought this...
    By bigbaz89 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 22-02-2009, 22:26
  2. When you bought it and as it is now
    By lee gsi in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 96
    Last Post: 20-02-2009, 18:33
  3. I've bought a new car!!!!!
    By GSiJamie in forum Car Chat (other marques/models)
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 20-01-2009, 00:20
  4. Can these be bought?
    By stubs in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-09-2005, 09:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •