Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Which head units have an ISO connector for mark IV?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    juzza's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Which head units have an ISO connector for mark IV?

    Hey everybody!

    After receiving such wonderful help from you brilliant people we've decided to get a head unit and install it ourselves (just a bit confident buggered if we'll pay $70au).. only thing left now is to go head unit shopping.

    As we havn't had the factory stereo out of the car ever (Astra mark IV hatch with cd player) we don't know what size ISO cable is needed or what brands or models of head units even have them.

    I'm wondering what models/brands you fellow members have in your Mark IV's, and if you needed anything else. I'm also wondering if there's multiple size ISO connectors or they're the same size, or if they come in different sizes which one does the Astra have on it?

    I imagine there's going to be a bit of rewiring but we're after something mid end ($200au) that has the ISO connector so it can just be a plug and play affair instead of having to rewire every single wire.

    PS: We're going HU shopping in about 4 hours, so if you don't know the exact model of HU the brand will do just so I can get a feel of who does it. No I'm not going to base the whole decision of which one to buy on the connector (that would be bonkers) but it's handy to know.

    Thanks a whole bunch guys, it's really appretiated!
    Signature here lol

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Stick to something half decent, branded and you'll be fine...

    Pioneer & Alpine are what people mainly go for......

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    juzza's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Helpful as always, gawd I love you people!

    So now I've got some brands to look out for, the question is do I need one of these odd looking connectors I found in google images, or are they there to scare me?



    Because I can't imagine anyone selling them in Australia, and I'm sure they would be expensive and not available today oping the Astra will just plug straight into the HU, antenna adapter isn't too bad as it can be done later.. maybe a professional install isn't such a bad idea anymore .. I'll certainly get the thing out and have a look..

    The new question to you people: Do you have a picture of your Astra's ISO connector thingy?


    Thanks again, heaps! ^_^
    Signature here lol

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    That connection is for a Mk5 Astra .....for attaching an aftermarket HU.

    The brown and black connector on that picture is the ISO plug bit...thats what fits into the new HU.

    Yours should look like:

    or

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Oh, and the aerial adapter :




  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Lee_y's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,698
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yours will probably have 3 connectors, two standard sized as per Coos pics and one slightly longer which is for the top display I believe, as well as other things like hands free, steering wheel controls etc.



    The only thing I had to rewire was the antenna booster as it was in a different place to where my HU thought it should be I bought a Sony CDX-R6750...
    Astra 1.8 SRi, Z18XE, 5 Door, Star Silver ---RIP 18/12/2006---
    Vectra B 2.0 DTi LS



  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    fingz999's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2,359
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    same here my iso that came with the headunit pluged straight in but the power lead was in the wrong place so had to swap them over,

    alpine 9812 head unit
    Heading back to the world of AOC

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    ZS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,491
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I just used the standard gender-bender lead that COO posted on my Kenwood. I also have a little lead that makes the steering wheel remote work (although my steering wheel is buggered to half the time the buttons don't work).
    2007 Metro Blue 5 door Mk5 Elite 1.7CDTI
    6th Vauxhall (4th Astra) in 10 years...plus a couple of other sheds...

Similar Threads

  1. MP3 Head units for under 100.00?
    By Claymore in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 17-04-2005, 17:21
  2. head units
    By EVO in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-12-2003, 11:50

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •