Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: help with me telly

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    car.crash's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    help with me telly

    how do i make my ntl remote control adjust the volume on my tv. we had the sky one programmed but i dont know ho to do the ntl remote. thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    johnny's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    5,632
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    not sure but the ntl site may have something about programign it

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Han's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,475
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Our ntl remote volume doesnt work, neither does the mute button. The symbol comes up but it doesnt actually control the volume.



  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    car.crash's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    my mute button works but the volume dont. i cant contact ntl over this for various reasons lol. is there no instructions given with this when purchased?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Creditz's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,076
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Mine said it wasnt 'supported' when i 1st got it but then it started working a few months ago. Perhaps it summit 2 do with the ntl side of things and not ur telly?
    Arden Blue GSi

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Han's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,475
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Creditz
    Mine said it wasnt 'supported' when i 1st got it but then it started working a few months ago. Perhaps it summit 2 do with the ntl side of things and not ur telly?
    yeah actually i think ours does work now.



  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    car.crash's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,036
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    http://www.cableforum.co.uk/forum/ar...=41#comment157

    found a site that gives information to do this. mines all done

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Creditz's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,076
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    They probably update the 'supported' TV list once in a while and then send the updated signal 2 the STB.
    Arden Blue GSi

Similar Threads

  1. HELP - After a 42" Telly
    By Dean! in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 30-12-2009, 13:03
  2. Thinking About A New Telly!
    By willbaroo in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 03:34

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •