Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: fitted jvc head unit, now it loses its memory?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    jamesmurray's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    fitted jvc head unit, now it loses its memory?

    as the title syas really, i fitted a jvc head unit yesterday, and it all powers up fine, but as soon as i take key out ignition and put it in again, all the settings are lost, and i have to reprogram it all again. any1 got any ideas as to why its doing it? all the wiring blocks are plugged in. cheers

    jimbo
    ASTRA MK4 GSI TURBO
    WAS CS3 268bhp & 282lb/ft
    NOW CS4 279bhp & 336lb/ft

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You need to swap the ignition live and permanent live over - the red and yellow wires.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    jamesmurray's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers matey

    jimbo
    ASTRA MK4 GSI TURBO
    WAS CS3 268bhp & 282lb/ft
    NOW CS4 279bhp & 336lb/ft

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    DanSport16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I did this too - can you tell me James, wwhen you turn the ignition off and take out the key, and then open the drivers door - does it beep like you have left the keys in the ignition? My car does this now since I swapped the wires over.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jamesmurray's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah mine did that too. i've now bought a proper loom connector for it from halfrauds, and its fixed the problem.

    jimbo
    ASTRA MK4 GSI TURBO
    WAS CS3 268bhp & 282lb/ft
    NOW CS4 279bhp & 336lb/ft

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    DanSport16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ah ok I will look into it! I did have a connector that came with it, but it didnt have a female bullet connector for the yellow power and amp remote leads so I just used the sony one and changed round the red and yellow wires. (sony and JVC connectors are the same)

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    If you used the sony lead that I have a feeling is ISO to ISO it actually turnes the wires around in it anyway so swap them back and hopefully everything will be ok
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2013, 18:20
  2. head unit has no memory?
    By fruitnuts in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-09-2010, 19:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •