Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: clifford alarm draing my battery

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Brett's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14,196
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    clifford alarm draing my battery

    I finaly founf the reason why my battery is dying after a two days from fully charged when not powered theres 1 amp drain, as soon as its armed theres a 3.5 amp drain, Should there be such a drain? is this down to bad installation whats the remady?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    christian_sxi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Mate top be honest 3.5 amp drain is a bit ott it shouldnt be that much at all thb, ide check who fitted the alarm or ring up a specialist but no way 3.5.ok 3.5 aint alot but it is over nite.
    vxscc shropshire regional organisor

    www.talkaudio.co.uk

    www.reaudio.com

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Brett's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14,196
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    the company I had do it are ******s and wont have nothing to do with the alarm as they tried to bull shit me with the alarm needed servicing every 6 or 12months, I told them it should be a fit and forget item, as there is no moving parts so why would a service need doing, had loads of greif with it.
    No one could find it before as they wasnt holding the bonnet switch for the alarm when checking the drain.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    For starters there shouldn't be a 1 amp drain with the alarm off

    As for the 3.5 amp drain you may find that changes after a minute where certain parts of the alarm settles down as I know this happens on other makes

    Don't know what the answer is though
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Brett's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14,196
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    its constant matey and the 1 amp drain I can only put down to the clifford imobilser ect as that is the only electrical item with a constant feed all my av and ice is independantly switched as I originally thought that to be the problem

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Try and find the fuses for the alarm and disconnect them and then see if the drain's still there
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    SQ Man's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,881
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    What model is it?
    If it has the battery backup siren then this could be a faulty.

    Best thing to do is to go to another Clifford approved installer & get them to have a look at it.
    2003 Sapphire Black 3Dr DTi Astra
    Custom Irmscher kit, Interior Leather/Alcantara retrim & Alpine/Focal Install
    Install progress (----------)

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    christian_sxi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    3.5amp drain = somone dnt know wat there doin ,and they wont have a look at it yet they say its servicable ....wtf can they check?oh i forgot they do an oil and filter change on the fuses!!!!
    vxscc shropshire regional organisor

    www.talkaudio.co.uk

    www.reaudio.com

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Brett's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    14,196
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SQ Man
    What model is it?
    If it has the battery backup siren then this could be a faulty.

    Best thing to do is to go to another Clifford approved installer & get them to have a look at it.
    I have replaced the siren recently as the siren stopped working again. It did the same thing then

    I have wasted some money on things but this alarm has got to be the biggest, it plays up and when its needed i.e a break in the ****er dont go off. comical
    Andy I will try the fuses matey

Similar Threads

  1. Any alarm fitters ?Clifford alarm help
    By Kingy in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-11-2012, 17:54
  2. Factory fitted alarm & Clifford alarm.
    By davedefeet in forum Electrical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2007, 00:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •