Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ECU fault codes...

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    C9SRi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,694
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Arrow ECU fault codes...

    in my old mk3 astra, you could put a hairpin into to slots in fusebox, and you could read off ECU fault codes, is this possible with newer astras? if so, has anyone got the codes for a 2001 Z22SE?

    cheers chris

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Not possible with Mk4's unfortunately - it's a trip to a dealer and pop in on their Tech2 system

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    C9SRi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,694
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ahhhh ive been reading 'tech2' all over the forum, didnt know what it was...
    any idea's how much it costs to get a read out? or does it differ from dealer to dealer?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    ADi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    NW
    Posts
    279
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    was just quoted £55+vat funny seing how 3 months back it was £35+VAT? think they just make up a price

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    It is possible to use a hair pin / paper clip to bring up the fault codes. Search the forum this has been discussed before. I'll try and get a full fault code chart for us all.


    jam
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    ANiMOSiTY's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    149
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Depends on the year of the car.
    If you have Pin 6 on the diagnostics plug under your handbrake, then yes it can be done.
    Opel Owners' Club SA Forums

    2002 Astra Coupe Turbo Phase 3

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Browny_37's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Drives
    Astra J SE 2.0CDTI
    Location
    Derby
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    It is possible. I also have the full fault codes for your engine as well. Search the threads so I'm not reposting but there is a data link connector when shorted on the correct pins a series of flashes will come from your dash. You have to read the flashes and it will translate into a code (fault code) then just let me know what the fault code is and I'll tell you what the problem should be and what the fault relates to.

    jam
    happy to help

    Quote Originally Posted by C9SRi
    in my old mk3 astra, you could put a hairpin into to slots in fusebox, and you could read off ECU fault codes, is this possible with newer astras? if so, has anyone got the codes for a 2001 Z22SE?

    cheers chris
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



Similar Threads

  1. Temp gauge fault, 2 Fault codes
    By Autosparks in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 29-11-2008, 17:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •