Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2 auto changers???

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Andy Coupé's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    2,092
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    2 auto changers???

    I have a sony head unit and mp3 auto changer, but as standard the car has an auto changer fitted in the gove box, think its phillips. Is it possable to hook it up to my sony head unit and have 2 changers running?
    Ive heard something about a connects 2 lead which allows a changer to be added.
    199 BHP 322 lbs/ft Torque from a smokey diesel!!!!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    markja's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,890
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if you have a mp3 changer why would you need a second cd changer?
    YOUR FRIENDLY WINDSCREEN MAN

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Houstie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    never heard of that to be honest normally there is only one input for a changer.
    I've never seen to.

    Unless there is some sort of converter that can be purchased.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Houstie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    found this...

    http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/view_p...partno=PC74400

    but like i thought only for one single changer

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Houstie's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    536
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    well would you believe it.........

    one for a clarion changer. connects 2 changers to one input??
    i stand corrected ....

    http://www.crutchfield.com/S-4aSk0sp...50&I=020CCA519

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    When you use the Connects2 lead for the Sony it only has one Sony Unilink connector. The OEM changer is by default disabled. The Connects2 allows use of the steering controls and gives you the multifunction display back.

    You can get a box like this:

    http://www.incarexpress.co.uk/view_p...p?partno=XA300

    to enable two inputs, but it's not really worth the cost imo. The other option is a modulator, but you will loose some sound quality.

Similar Threads

  1. CD Changers
    By paris in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20-11-2005, 15:53
  2. CD Changers... Locations?
    By stuboy in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-10-2004, 17:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •