Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PC has terminal problem

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    GSILady's Avatar
    Cameron Ginger Diaz
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5,400
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    PC has terminal problem

    Well what a week......

    On call 24-7, tired and stressed

    and then the pc decides to play up - so I've lost everything off the hard drive and I have had to start again Windows has been installed and was operating in safe mode so I have changed the resolution but when I scroll up and down the page it like flickers - not a smooth scroll

    Also I have American Settings on the keyboard - eg @ is at 2 not ' - how can I reset it?

    Is there a quick way of getting it back to normal?


    I'm going to remain positive but this has really p1ssed me off - massive thanks to uk_engineer and LordNikon for their help


  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    rusty's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,511
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GSILady
    Windows has been installed and was operating in safe mode so I have changed the resolution but when I scroll up and down the page it like flickers - not a smooth scroll
    is this in safe mode or in normal mode?

    if it's in normal mode, try checking what graphics card you have and then installing the drivers for it


    Also I have American Settings on the keyboard - eg @ is at 2 not ' - how can I reset it?
    control panel ---> regional and language options
    My car - Rusty Custom Creations Inc....

    The only natural pilots are born with feathers.... except me.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    GSILady's Avatar
    Cameron Ginger Diaz
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    5,400
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Cheers rusty - haven't reinstalled the graphics card - have to go and root it out!


  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Hev's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Drives
    Astra J Bi Turbo
    Location
    North Yorkshire
    Posts
    8,348
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    bottle of vodka - for you not the pc hun
    Astra J Bi Turbo

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    tees2.2's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    5,387
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    your havin no luck with pcs r u, tho dont thro it out the windy like some ppl do when its givin them probs....i suggest hevs idea get a bottle of vodka

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    beastra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If the pc has started in safe then the resolution will not be correct as windows doesn`t load all its drivers for any cards/external devices when operating in safe mode.

    Resolution should be back to normal when you restart the computer. If not, then try what Rusty suggested, check what graphics card is called up in your system settings and make sure it`s the one you have installed.

    Failing that, the drop tes always makes me feel better, LOL.....
    MK4 Golf 1.8T, Euro Style

Similar Threads

  1. Looks like its terminal....
    By astranow in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-09-2013, 19:09
  2. turbo terminal
    By gazowens in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 14:00
  3. Does this look Terminal?
    By pb6797 in forum Bodywork and Exterior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-10-2009, 20:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •