Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Fitting a Strut Brace

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    mphowells's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Fitting a Strut Brace

    Hi people,

    Just had £60 burning a hole in my pocket so I bought a strut brace. It has not fixing bolts though!

    How hard are these to fit???

    Thanks
    Howellsy

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    which make you got??

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    mphowells's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    E-Tech, looks nice but some bolts would have been nice!
    Howellsy

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    DarrylB's Avatar
    Princess Oompa loompa!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,769
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Is this for a mk4? have you got any pics?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Keif's Avatar
    Going Topless!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Drives
    Astra 1.8 Twintop, Lotus Carlton, Meriva VXR and Nova
    Posts
    11,742
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    I've had a search on Google and i can't see a E-Tech Strut brace for an Astra G.

    If it's to fit a MK3 it wont have any bolts as there are bolts by the strut top already, you just unbolt them, fit the brace and bolt the nuts back up.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It is a MK3 IIRC - and do as Keif suggests.

    E-tech say they never supply fittings with their bars - luckily in this case you don't need any as it's all there already

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    mphowells's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yes it's mk3 guys.

    That sounds great i was looking at the HOW TO for the mk4 and drilling holes etc looked to much hassle for me t do it.

    DarrylB I'm guessing you want pics of a mk4 one but I'll get some anyway cos it does look really clean and silver. The shape is slightly different compared to the picture of the one I was buying so hope it is the right one.

    Cheers for the info guys.

    Martin
    Howellsy

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    DarrylB's Avatar
    Princess Oompa loompa!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,769
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah, I didnt think E-tech did a brace for the Mk4 thats why I was questioning it and asking for pics.
    Still looking forward to seeing the pics as it sounds like a nice bar!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    mphowells's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The ends of the strut are not full cirles, they are semi circles so I am not sure using the bolt already in the mk3 strut will do it???
    Howellsy

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Keif's Avatar
    Going Topless!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Drives
    Astra 1.8 Twintop, Lotus Carlton, Meriva VXR and Nova
    Posts
    11,742
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    Any chance of a pic mphowells

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Strut brace fitting help
    By [ELMO] in forum Bodywork and Exterior
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-01-2013, 21:07
  2. Can anyone help fitting a strut brace?
    By GDA9 in forum North East Region
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 10:18
  3. Fitting A Strut brace (Mk4)
    By ForZiE in forum Chassis
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17-02-2006, 20:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •