Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: help installing dvd

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    astra_turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    help installing dvd

    hi guy's can anyone tell me if its hard work to install a kenwood kvt-725 din dvd player into an astra coupe, ive already got a kenwood head unit (not dvd ) in there so would it just be a case of unplugging and plugging leads back in . please help i'm stuck and audio shops want a bomb to do it

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    d dave's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edinburgh
    Posts
    11,579
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Add d dave on Facebook
    I would have thought, it would be nearly a switch over from your present one, you might have to wire in a couple more parts but that shouldnt be too hard.
    Scottish Member? Have a peep at our Region For tints or wraps Click Here!!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    M1C VX's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,377
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by d dave
    I would have thought, it would be nearly a switch over from your present one, you might have to wire in a couple more parts but that shouldnt be too hard.
    bit more tricky than that, u have to attach a wire into your handbrake. also you need to run a wiring loom of about 20 wires and a power cable into the boot to a control box. it is easy enought but take your time.

    where you live mate, anywhere near Glasgow and i'd give you a hand
    What is cross posting? Is it when you get angry and post it on a forum?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    astra_turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i live in london mate cheers not unless u fancy a long drive, the wire that goes to the handbrake that dont need to be wired up does it cos i was told u dont need to do that cos its not ilegal to play dvd whilst driving

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by astra_turbo
    the wire that goes to the handbrake that dont need to be wired up does it cos i was told u dont need to do that cos its not ilegal to play dvd whilst driving
    I think that is not true mate, as its a distraction, so if you get caught, you will get pulled.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Alot of people don't wire up the handbrake, I guess you just take your chances

    If you don't put it to the handbrake though you need to conect it to earth to make it think the handbrake is on
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    astra_turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers for the info guy's, just one more thing where's the best place to put the hideaway box ???

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    M1C VX's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,377
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by astra_turbo
    cheers for the info guy's, just one more thing where's the best place to put the hideaway box ???
    prob under the spare wheel. if you have the box in the boot you dont have to run phonos throught the car for amps. u can wire it to the handbrake without any trouble, drive wi ure handbrake on 1 click.

    i have heard the only thing it can be wired to was the handbrake
    What is cross posting? Is it when you get angry and post it on a forum?

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    If it's anything like the alpine set up i'd be fitting it up front behind the glovebox
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    astra_turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    352
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah i think theres a shelf behind the glove box aint there, i wanna try and get round not having it wired to the handbrake, there must be a way like autosparks said u can earth the wire.

Similar Threads

  1. Help installing ICE
    By futur3 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 00:43
  2. installing another amp help!
    By LIAM-SXI in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 15:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •