Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: CD-Rs on pioneer head unit??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    dr_shabzzz's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,547
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    CD-Rs on pioneer head unit??

    Just put a pioneer 8600mp head unit into my car and have been burning some mp3 cds...got a problem though, some of them work and some of them don't

    I think it might be the media i'm burning on but am not really sure...currently using memorex cds and burning at 4x speed. Anyone know what to do to make the cds work??

    (error code is 23 on the head unit)

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    john 2l dti sxi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    120
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    im just about to fit my stereo in over the next 2 days i let you know how my discs get on the disc i use are verbatims very good discs

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    AstraDti16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I use memorex CDRs i have no problems. I burn at 16x using nero, this includes some multisession disks aswell. CDRWs work fine aswell.. Headunit is the pionner deh7400mp.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    dr_shabzzz's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,547
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Its really strange...if i just leave the computer alone the cds work, and if i have other things running at the same time the cds don't work...or maybe thats just a coinsidence i don't know

    I think i need a new burner aswell! burning at 4x is tiresome

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    adamSXi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,012
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    check whether ur finalising the discs or not. I think if the cdr isn't finalised it won't play, also I'm not sure if pioneer units can play cdrws.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    PeterPiper's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    725
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    with the software i use it says not to launch or use any other software, so thats prob where youre going wrong!
    Any info on V6 MK4 conversions greatly appreciated!
    ----x--Petey--x----

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    dr_shabzzz's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,547
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeh...i've just let the cds burn without touching the computer, and they seem to be burning fine now

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    A5TRA 59ORT's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,202
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    when copying CD's with my old pc even if the screen saver started it corrupted the copy and i would have to start again
    this was with windows meida player (not the best for copying)

    not had any problems with my new PC but i got a free copy of nero with my graphics card so i am using that instead of WMP but i can have quite a few apllications in the back ground and it will still copy fine

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    RAZOR's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,792
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dr_shabzzz
    Its really strange...if i just leave the computer alone the cds work, and if i have other things running at the same time the cds don't work...or maybe thats just a coinsidence i don't know

    I think i need a new burner aswell! burning at 4x is tiresome

    your computer is using all the resources to burn a disk hence when you do other thing is mucks the disk up either let it burn on its own or get a faster processor or more memory

    as i have a dvd burner and can burn anything either mp3 for my pioneer or DVD's whilst suffing the web and playing games no problem, also depends if your burner has a buffer underun protection
    Balck Astra K Elite 1.4 Turbo

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    dr_shabzzz's Avatar
    AOC Lite Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,547
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    burner has buffer protection underun thingy but still mucks up when running applications

    to be honest my pc is pretty crappy for todays standards (900mhz, 128mb ram) but it does what i need it to...internet and microsoft office...save the gaming for my ps2

    have a dvd burner...but i never really seem to burn dvds...what a waste

Similar Threads

  1. New Head Unit Help (Pioneer)
    By mark_dj in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2004, 12:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •