Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: power cable for amp in a mk3

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Kev_mk3's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    5,581
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    power cable for amp in a mk3

    im trying to put my sub in my car and the power cable is thru a grommet into the passenger foot well - but ive come across one problem while trying to put the wire thru the car.

    seen as its a 3door car i removed the plastic door trim to place cables underneath and in the back i cant get the wire underneath as the seat belt runner is in the way

    is there away around this ? or is it safe to undo the runner and place the cable underneath then do it all back up?


    Kev
    Drives - Phase 2 Astra Mk3 Gsi = 139.56 BHP with 138.81 Torque

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    A5TRA 59ORT's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    4,202
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    there shouldn't be a problem undoing the runner as long as you do it up tightly afterwards

    i've take the seat belts out of a few cars now for the same reason and had know problems

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Yeah unbolt the seat belt so you can do the job properally. It's really easy to do on the MK3 compared to the MK4
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Kev_mk3's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    5,581
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    just didnt want to take it out to find it wont go back and its unsafe cheers guys
    Drives - Phase 2 Astra Mk3 Gsi = 139.56 BHP with 138.81 Torque

Similar Threads

  1. Amp power cable
    By amrit711 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 00:31
  2. Amp Power Cable and Remote Cable.
    By np51 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-07-2009, 15:42
  3. power cable
    By steve2.2sri in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2007, 19:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •