Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Networking Help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    ForZiE's Avatar
    It only takes a minute
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5,394
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Networking Help

    IF i connect a Switch up with the computers so i have them networked and working when the PC which has the broadband connection in in gets turnt off will the other PC still be able to detect the connection to the internet? (As long as the switch is always on to).

    Thanks to anyone that can help out
    Astra Mk4 GSi in Ardon BLUE
    "HAS IT GOT BOOST"

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Simon-DTi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,463
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if you want internet access shared via a switch to work with any pc on you need a router mate, or leave the pc with the net connection in turned on all the time.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    ForZiE's Avatar
    It only takes a minute
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5,394
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    so if i get a router then it will be on both competers all the time?
    Astra Mk4 GSi in Ardon BLUE
    "HAS IT GOT BOOST"

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Jonesy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    4,602
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yea basically. What you would do is have your cable modem connecting to your router, then from your router to pc1 and pc2, and so on if there is enough ports left (you may be able to run a printer off the router too).

    This means you can turn your PC's off but there will still be a connection into your router, so you can have any PC on, and it will always have a connection.

    If you are going to get a router, i'd go with a Linksys one, theyre very easy to configure and never had a problem with them on any OS.

    Hope this helps!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    ForZiE's Avatar
    It only takes a minute
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5,394
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    chears m8
    Illa have to try and set it all up next weekend cuz my dads ordered broadband now so!
    Chears for ya help
    ForZiE
    Astra Mk4 GSi in Ardon BLUE
    "HAS IT GOT BOOST"

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Simon-DTi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,463
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    DSL or cable broadband?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    B.A.D.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,601
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    get "for games console" for a free modem/router

    Quote Originally Posted by ForZiE2005
    chears m8
    ...my dads ordered broadband now...
    If you can get a "for games console" broadband package, then it will come with a modem/router (all in one).

    I got "BT Yahoo! 1Mbps for games console" which has a modem/router. The "...for games console" bit means that the modem has both a USB connection for the PC and an RJ45 type LAN connection that can be used for a PS2/XBOX or PC. I have a laptop hooked into the USB connection, and a long LAN cable that runs upstairs to another PC. You can get online with both at the same time, or one or the other.
    B.A.D.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    sxi boy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,420
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I recommend a Netgear DG 834. Very easy set up and is a modem, router, firewall, switch all in one. Makes life easy!!! There around £58 and are the dogs danglies.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    ForZiE's Avatar
    It only takes a minute
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    5,394
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cable broadband.

    thanks for your helps though peeps
    Astra Mk4 GSi in Ardon BLUE
    "HAS IT GOT BOOST"

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Simon-DTi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,463
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if you are on cable you need to make sure you get an ethernet service and then use a router connected to your set top box or modem depending on who gives you cable. then plug your switch into the router and away you go. If you don't already have the switch you could get a router/switch combined unit. The netgear ones are very good.

Similar Threads

  1. Networking Mac and PC??
    By TLJ in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 28-11-2010, 14:35
  2. Networking
    By ste_goffy in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 29-12-2006, 18:24
  3. networking
    By mb0809 in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-06-2005, 21:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •