Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Phoenix Gold Amp....+ subs? please help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Phoenix Gold Amp....+ subs? please help

    I've recently bought a Phoenix Gold Octane R 2.5.2 Amp.This is rated at:

    4 Ohm stereo - 80w x 2
    2 Ohm stereo - 125 x 2
    4 Ohm bridged - 250 x 1

    I wanted to run 2 x 10 inch PG Subs (200/400W (RMS/PEAK). Will the Amp suffice? or will I need two Amps for this? As the way I read it, if I connect the two subs to the two pairs of +/- I will only be pulling 80w through each sub @ 4 Ohms?

    Or if I get another Amp the same and run each sub bridged - will this be too much for each of the 200W RMS subs? Please help.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Are the subs just single coil 4 Ohm subs?
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I don't know tbh - there are two types here - R10 and R10D's - I assume that they are as they don't say any different - but not sure on the diff between the two?


    http://www.caraudiodirect.co.uk/prod..._id=2399&tab=2

    http://www.caraudiodirect.co.uk/prod..._id=3573&tab=1

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Amp wont be big enough
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok - but if i get another and bridge them will this be too much for each of the subs?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You will need to have a powerfull stero 4 ohm amp or an amp that is 2 ohm stable bridged
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ...so what would you recommend then - retaining the AMP somewhere?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    B.A.D.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,601
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Scottyboy
    Ok - but if i get another and bridge them will this be too much for each of the subs?
    Nope - that will be fine.

    I would reccomend getting another amp, same as u have. Then bridge each one to power one sub each. That has the POTENTIAL to put 250Wrms thru each sub. As the subs are rated at 200Wrms, this is almost perfect. Just dont turn the gain all the way up on the amp. This is a good setup because the amps wont need to run at maximum capacity, so u wont get any clipping.

    Set ur headunit to the maximum that the rest of the system can take, then turn the gain up until the subs start to "flap". Then turn it back until they just stop flapping.
    Then knock the headunit down one or two points, and this is the best stable maximum volume for ur system.

    I think I know a fair bit, but there are definatly ppl on this site that know more about ICE than me. So if i've given bad advice, please correct me! Cheers.
    B.A.D.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    B.A.D.'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,601
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Just had another idea. U could use that PG amp to amp a set of componets in the front doors. And get a big class D amp to run both subs.

    Class D amps are far better for driving subs that bridged stereo amps in general. I'll try and explain why if ur interested.
    B.A.D.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Jace's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,472
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    That amp will be ideal for running 4 speakers. Say a component set in the front, and coaxials in the rear.
    You want the r5:0.4 to run those 2 subs. Then it'll sound sweet!
    From the Southeast? Find your next meet here


    The difference between intelligence and stupidity is that intelligence is limited.

    At least I have chicken!

    WellOilBeefHooked

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Phoenix gold?
    By mark-12 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-02-2006, 02:09
  2. Phoenix gold?
    By mark-12 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-02-2006, 21:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •