Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Remapping a Z20LET yourself?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    MikeWarner's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question Remapping a Z20LET yourself?

    Is there any software and lead available to allow owners to do this? They are plenty of people around who could remap them themselves, but it is just a case of getting into the ECU right?

    Anyone heard of this? I assume the systems Courtenay / AMD use all run off standard PCs right?
    8 Astras in a row! Can Anyone Beat That?
    Star Silver Astra Sporthatch SRi XP 1.9 CDTi (150PS)
    A Vauxhall site about Vauxhalls.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Not sure about remapping yourself to be honest.

    I know you can get the ECU's mapped and then delivered to you, but mapping them yourself is a whole different ball game .....

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    T-bone's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,403
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Far too many parameters to have to deal with!.
    Me run tings.... not tings run me!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    MikeWarner's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Note really. If there is a program designed to do it, it should be OK. I mapped my old Mk2 from a laptop a few years back, but that was with an MBE ECU.

    Note worried about the actual mapping - just want to know if software / hardware is available at all.
    8 Astras in a row! Can Anyone Beat That?
    Star Silver Astra Sporthatch SRi XP 1.9 CDTi (150PS)
    A Vauxhall site about Vauxhalls.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    T-bone's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,403
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    hmm

    I know in VAG realms there is something called vagcom - which is really a diagnositc tool which you can run on your own computer and interface with car. -

    as I said - that's a diag tool and not for mapping. - I'm not sure there is such a thing for our cars. - i know that Steve(SRI-T) was looking into this a while back iirc
    Me run tings.... not tings run me!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Rob_1.816v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1,012
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    isnt it tech 2? You can get software (OBD 2) which reads all the info from the ecu but to actually program it you need tech 2, which i believe is quite expensive. Actually i found a website that sells the tech 2 scanner but it's hardware, doesnt run on pc.

    http://www.etoolcart.com/browseprodu...--OTC3628.HTML

    but as you can see costs ~£2000

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    T-bone's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,403
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I think mike wants it for a laptop. or home pc
    Me run tings.... not tings run me!

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    MikeWarner's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Has anyone seen what AMD or Courtenay use when mapping on the rollers?
    8 Astras in a row! Can Anyone Beat That?
    Star Silver Astra Sporthatch SRi XP 1.9 CDTi (150PS)
    A Vauxhall site about Vauxhalls.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    K3FUS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,752
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeWarner
    Has anyone seen what AMD or Courtenay use when mapping on the rollers?
    An MBE ECU has about 1/4 of the map points used in the Bosch ECU on the Mk2 Astra GTE 16Vs (turbo engine too). It also runs the car by throttle value positioning rather than air mass metering which is a different kettle of fish all together!

    My Coupe Turbo is being re-mapped this afternoon, but i can assure you that both companies do not re-write the programs from scratch, they refine a new map (supplied under licence) to suit each car.

    You pay for the licence and thier time.

    If you fancy a go at mapping it yourself then good luck, but I fancy you'll only end up with a mess and a trip on a lorry to get it put right!

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I have watched Regals map the Z20let afew times and it was on a standard laptop, with software installed on it.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DIY remapping Z20Let
    By Spectic in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-10-2008, 22:05
  2. Remapping Z20let.
    By kev007 in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 15:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •