Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Swap from standard instrument panel to..

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    beastra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Swap from standard instrument panel to..

    I have a mk4 1.6 8v astra which has standard instrument panel. I would like to swap it for the one which has the rev counter as well, is this possible?, if so, what mods would be required.
    MK4 Golf 1.8T, Euro Style

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    dont tinks it will be that hard ??

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    RAZOR's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,792
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    only thing is the panel will be reading the wrong mileage
    Balck Astra K Elite 1.4 Turbo

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    beastra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    re: Swap from standard instrument panel to..

    Forgot about that, must be a way around it.

    Will have to look into it.
    MK4 Golf 1.8T, Euro Style

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    MicKPM's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    527
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Isn't that a Tech2 only solution as i heard that the new clockset needs to be coded to the car or the ECU?

    I'm sure i'll be torched if i'm wrong.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    RAZOR's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,792
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you cant change the mileage on the clocks as this would be illegal
    Balck Astra K Elite 1.4 Turbo

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Skuzzle's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,427
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    clocks go in easy as i've done it as long as the speedo goes up to the same reading but yup the mileage is inaccurate - i just put up with it.
    Skuzzle - Powered by Badgerbyte Web & IT Services

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •