Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: computer problem - processor

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    JAZZ's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    computer problem - processor

    i recently got a computer built from a local computer shop. i had ordered a 2.6GHZ AMD ATHLON processor. the day after i picked it up, i was generally going through the computer and happened to go to system properties. here it said AMD ATHLON 1.10GHZ! i rang up the store and the guy said to me that this was his fault and the reason was because when they install a processor they set it to the lowest size so it doesnt malfunction and blow? and they usually change this at a later date which he says he forgot to do.

    i dont know a lot about computers so can anyone tell me if they reckon this guy is telling the truth?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Ian Griffiths's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    812
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Clock speed can normally be adjusted, yes.

    Can you not just take it back and have them sort it? Make them show you the adjustment if you're feeling picky, if he holds down delete when it powers on and fiddles about in a blue screen and reboots it, he's telling the truth. If he whips the lid off and swaps it, you have a case for complaint

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    sport16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Did you buy an Athlon 2.6Ghz or and Athlon XP 2600+ ?

    I would imagine the latter. The XP 2600+ refers to 'Relative System Performance', i.e. it is not 2.6Ghz at all, but AMD feel that it compares with a P IV 2.6Ghz CPU. I have an Athlon 2600+ my self and the actual speed is about 1.913 Ghz. A 1.1Ghz chip is possibly a clocked down XP 2600+ but the only way to really tell is to llok at what it printed on the top of the CPU (don't do this if you are unfamiliar with PC Hardware as you might cause damage, also you might need to replace the heat paste between the CPU and fan)

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    adamduk's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    806
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Sport16v is right.

    You need to set the correct multiplier and system bus speed in the Bios. to get the correct speed reading.

    If the FSB is right though, the chip speed should be auto detected.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    sport16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Try this tool that I got from AMD to see what it says about your CPU. (right click and save target as)

    Mine shows as:


    As you can see it is a 2600+ running @ 1.913Ghz

    Dunno what it will show your as, I would be interested to see. I also have a more advanced too but it is 332k big, let me know if you need it and I will email it to you.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    nuttynovas's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,117
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    re: computer problem - processor

    You really need to sort that out mate as it's well under performing!!

    Here's mine.


  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    sport16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Impressive

    Got more cache though :roll:

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    divma's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,556
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    oooh are we playin mines is bigger than yours? where do i get such testing tools?

    i wanna play!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    sport16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1,322
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by divma
    oooh are we playin mines is bigger than yours? where do i get such testing tools?

    i wanna play!
    Oh the school playground days

    Look at my 1st post on this topic with a pic, the link is on there to the AMD Util

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    divma's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,556
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    never even noticed the link ops:

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. computer problem
    By mikegater47 in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 22:42
  2. What processor should i be looking for?
    By DaveCoupe in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 22:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •