Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Gelf's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

    Got me name on the waiting list for the Miltek exhaust and AMD remap, i forgot to ask them if i will need to have my CS3 map reverted back to standard or can they work with the Courtenay CS3 map :?:
    Courtenay Astra Coupe Turbo: 281 bhp & 273 lb ft torgue.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Nrj's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    4,807
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Phone em up
    Cant Think of Anything Funny To Say

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    leecoup's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    re: AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

    What figures where you getting with the courtenay CS3?

    Did you just have the new ECU and intercooler? any other mods?

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Gelf's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: re: AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by leecoup
    What figures where you getting with the courtenay CS3?

    Did you just have the new ECU and intercooler? any other mods?
    230 BHP, 265 lb ft between 2500 and 3500 rpm, then drops to 240 lb ft falling away as you increase the revs.

    Thats the remap and 9 ltr intercooler, cs panel filter and the meshes removed from the AFM.
    Courtenay Astra Coupe Turbo: 281 bhp & 273 lb ft torgue.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Has to go back to Vx standard map before AMD will touch it

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Gelf's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LordNikon
    Has to go back to Vx standard map before AMD will touch it
    Yes, i just recieved an email from AMD, "standard form please"
    Courtenay Astra Coupe Turbo: 281 bhp & 273 lb ft torgue.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Gelf's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    re: AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

    In theory, (correct me if im wrong) anyone who wanted a CS3 mapped ecu could meet me at AMD and swap their standard ecu for mine, proir to getting my AMD map. Subject to a donation towards my AMD map of course.

    Any offers.
    Courtenay Astra Coupe Turbo: 281 bhp & 273 lb ft torgue.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Max_The_mole's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,128
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Re: re: AMD remap on to Courtenay CS3

    Quote Originally Posted by Gelf
    In theory, (correct me if im wrong) anyone who wanted a CS3 mapped ecu could meet me at AMD and swap their standard ecu for mine, proir to getting my AMD map. Subject to a donation towards my AMD map of course.

    Any offers.
    I may be wrong but i didn't think it was possible because of the alarm and a few other things.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Chips can be changed - if you are insane !

    In theory it will work, but your donor car weouldn't have the additional H/W for the phase III setup :|

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Gelf's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    125
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LordNikon
    Chips can be changed - if you are insane !

    In theory it will work, but your donor car weouldn't have the additional H/W for the phase III setup :|
    Only the intercooler, but AMD are tuning to 240 BHP without one.
    Courtenay Astra Coupe Turbo: 281 bhp & 273 lb ft torgue.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Remap or Courtenay Protech
    By Andy_888 in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2007, 10:57
  2. My courtenay remap day 25 march 06
    By Alfa in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 27-03-2006, 22:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •