Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: CDR500 Query

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    CDR500 Query

    Cannot find any posts about this, so hope someone can help me out here please. After removing the standard CDR500 from the motor, I guess if you want to put it back it aint gonna work without some code right?

    Do I need to go back to VX for this code and how much will it cost?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Pete's Avatar
    Sir Peter Pan
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9,862
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You should have a card in with your manuals, showing eng.no chassis no. radio code etc. if not it`s a trip to your main dealers mate
    My Project Auto-Biography Thread: Skin of an Astra - Heart of a Monaro - Click here to read more!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    MattS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    4,218
    Mentioned in
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)
    The code is stored in the radio, this will never change.

Similar Threads

  1. CDR500 Help
    By Tupps in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-10-2012, 21:07
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26-04-2010, 14:48
  3. CDR500 Query
    By tower in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-1970, 19:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •